SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Fastener Tightening Specifications
BRAKE SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS
Brake System Specifications
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAMS
HYDRAULIC BRAKE WIRING SCHEMATICS
Hydraulic Brake System
Fig. 1: Hydraulic Brake System Wiring Schematics
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC C0267: LOW BRAKE FLUID INDICATED
Diagnostic Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC C0267 00
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The brake fluid level switch monitors the level of brake fluid in the master cylinder. When the instrument panel cluster (IPC) sees the brake fluid level switch input closed, it turns ON the Red Brake Warning indicator and sends a serial data message to the electronic brake control module (EBCM) that the brake fluid level is low.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Hydraulic Brake Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Brake Warning System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Inspect for proper brake fluid level, the fluid level should be at or above the proper level.
2. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter. The reading should be OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the brake fluid level switch.
2. Test for less than 10 ohm between the ground circuit terminal A and ground.
3. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter is Ok.
4. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal B and ground. Verify the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter is Low.
5. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the brake fluid level switch.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
DTC C0299: BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE
Diagnostic Instructions
DTC Descriptors
DTC C0299 5A
Circuit/System Description
The power brake booster vacuum sensor monitors the vacuum level in the power brake booster. When the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects the vacuum level is low a DTC is set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Low or no vacuum is detected in the power brake booster after start-up.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Hydraulic Brake Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Brake Assist System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Verify that a vacuum leak is not present, refer to Brake Assist System Diagnosis.
2. Verify that DTC C1100 is not set.
DTC C1100: BASE BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC C1100 00
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the brake booster vacuum sensor.
The brake booster vacuum sensor converts the change in vacuum levels in the brake booster into a signal voltage ranging from 0.13-3.30 volts and is monitored by EBCM.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The brake booster sensor signal voltage is not within 0.13-3.30 volts for more than 1 second.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Hydraulic Brake Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Brake Assist System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the brake booster vacuum sensor.
2. Wait for 60 seconds, test for less than 11 ohms between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
3. Ignition ON, test for 4.8-5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.
4. Ignition ON, test for 4.8-5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 1.
5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the EBCM.
6. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
7. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the brake booster vacuum sensor.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
DTC P258A-P258D: VACUUM PUMP/VACUUM PUMP RELAY
Diagnostic Instructions
DTC Descriptors
DTC P258A
DTC P258B
DTC P258C
DTC P258D
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the control circuit of the brake booster pump relay. The ECM supplies ground through the pump relay control circuit which then supplies B+ voltage to actuate the brake booster pump. B+ voltage is supplied at all times to the coil side of the pump relay.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P258A, P258C, P258D
Ignition ON.
P258B
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P258A, P258C
The ECM detects an open/high resistance on the relay coil control circuit.
P258B
The ECM detects an excessive difference in vacuum levels between the power brake booster and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP).
P258D
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the relay control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTC P258A, P258B, P258C, P258D are Type B DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P258A, P258B, P258C, P258D are Type B DTCs.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Hydraulic Brake Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Brake Assist System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Verify that a vacuum leak is not present, refer to Brake System Vacuum Source Test 2. Ignition ON, command the relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Observe to verify that the vacuum relay and motor turns ON and OFF with each command.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the vacuum pump relay.
2. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 87 and ground.
3. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminals listed below and ground.
4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 85 and ground.
5. Disconnect the harness connector at the vacuum pump.
6. Test for less than 2 ohms between the vacuum pump ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.
7. Connect the harness connector at the vacuum pump.
8. Connect a 20A fused jumper wire between the B+ circuit terminal 30 and the control circuit terminal 87.
Verify the vacuum pump is activated.
9. Ignition OFF, test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 85 and ground.
10. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the ECM.
11. Test for less than 2 ohms between the control circuit terminal 85 at the relay cavity and terminal 18 at the ECM harness connector.
12. If all circuits test normal, replace the brake booster pump relay. If the DTC resets, replace the power brake booster vacuum pump.
Component Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the vacuum pump relay.
2. Test for 60-180 ohms between terminals 85 and 86.
3. Test for infinite resistance between the following terminals:
4. Install a 30A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and B+. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and ground.
5. Test for less than 2 ohms between terminals 30 and 87.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
SYMPTOMS - HYDRAULIC BRAKES
IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
Visual/Physical Inspection
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR MALFUNCTION
Diagnostic Instructions
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) sees the brake fluid level switch input opens and illuminates the Red Brake Warning indicator. The body control module (BCM) sees the park brake switch input grounded, it sends a serial data message to the IPC requesting illumination of the Red Brake Warning indicator.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Hydraulic Brake Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Brake Warning System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Verify the park brake is released and the brake fluid is at or above the proper level.
2. Command the IPC display test with a scan tool, the warning indicator should turn ON.
3. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool BCM Park Brake Switch parameter while applying and releasing the park brake. The parameter should cycle between Applied and Release.
4. Observe the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter. The reading should be OK.
Circuit/System Testing
Park Brake Switch Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the park brake switch.
2. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool BCM Park Brake Switch parameter is Released.
3. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal A and ground. Verify the scan tool BCM Park Brake Switch parameter is Applied.
4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the park brake switch.
Brake Fluid Level Switch Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the brake fluid level switch.
2. Test for less than 1 ohm between the ground circuit terminal A and ground.
3. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter is Ok.
4. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal B and ground. Verify the scan tool IPC Brake Fluid parameter is Low.
5. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the brake fluid level switch.
Component Testing
Park Brake Switch Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the park brake switch.
2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal A and ground with the park brake released.
3. Test for less than 1 ohm between the signal terminal A and ground with the park brake applied.
Brake Fluid Level Switch Malfunction
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the brake fluid level switch.
2. Test for infinite resistance between the ground terminal A and the signal terminal B.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
BRAKE PULSATION
Brake Pulsation
BRAKE SYSTEM NOISE
Brake System Noise
BRAKING ACTION UNEVEN - PULLS TO ONE SIDE
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4
Suspension components that are not operating properly may cause a disturbance to the vehicle during application of the brake system.
5
Steering components that are not operating properly may cause a disturbance to the vehicle during application of the brake system.
Braking Action Uneven - Pulls to One Side
BRAKING ACTION UNEVEN - FRONT TO REAR
Test Descriptions
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
4
Suspension components that are not operating properly may cause a disturbance to the vehicle during application of the brake system.
Braking Action Uneven - Front to Rear
BRAKE PEDAL EXCESSIVE TRAVEL
Brake Pedal Excessive Travel
BRAKE PEDAL EXCESSIVE EFFORT
Brake Pedal Excessive Effort
BRAKES DRAG
Brakes Drag
BRAKE SYSTEM SLOW RELEASE
Brake System Slow Release
BRAKE FLUID LOSS
Brake Fluid Loss
DISC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
9
Lubricant leaks from non-brake system components may come in contact with and contaminate brake system components.
10
Lubricant leaks from non-brake system components may come in contact with and contaminate brake system components.
12
Disc brake rotor shields/backing plates that come in contact with disc brake rotors may cause brake system noise.
15
Disc brake rotor thickness variation that exceeds the maximum acceptable level can cause brake pulsation.
19
Disc brake rotor thickness variation that exceeds the maximum acceptable level can cause brake pulsation.
22
Disc brake rotor assembled lateral runout (LRO) that exceeds the maximum acceptable level can lead to thickness variation.
Disc Brake System Diagnosis
HYDRAULIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Hydraulic Brake System Diagnosis
BRAKE ASSIST SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Brake Assist System Diagnosis
BRAKE SYSTEM VEHICLE ROAD TEST
Preliminary Inspections
1. Visually inspect easily accessible brake system components for obvious damage and/or leaks which may indicate that the vehicle should not be driven until further inspections have been completed.
2. Inspect the brake master cylinder reservoir fluid level and adjust only if necessary for brake system road testing. Refer to Master Cylinder Reservoir Filling.
3. Inspect the tire inflation pressures and adjust as necessary.
4. Inspect the tire tread patterns to ensure that they are the same or very similar, especially per axle.
5. Ensure that the vehicle is not loaded unevenly prior to brake system road testing.
Road Testing Procedure
WARNING: Road test a vehicle under safe conditions and while obeying all traffic laws. Do not attempt any maneuvers that could jeopardize vehicle control.
Failure to adhere to these precautions could lead to serious personal injury and vehicle damage.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Check to see if the brake system warning lamp remains illuminated.
3. If the brake system warning lamp remains illuminated, DO NOT proceed to test drive the vehicle until it is diagnosed and repaired. Refer to Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes.
4. Select a smooth, dry, clean and level road or large lot that is as free of traffic and obstacles as possible for brake system low speed road testing.
5. With the transmission in PARK, lightly apply the brake pedal. Observe both the pedal feel and the pedal travel.
6. If the brake pedal apply felt spongy or the pedal travel was excessive, DO NOT drive the vehicle until it is repaired.
7. If the brake pedal apply did not feel spongy and the pedal travel was not excessive, proceed to step 8.
8. Release and apply the brakes.
9. While continuing to apply the brakes, shift the transmission into DRIVE, release the brakes and allow the engine to idle the vehicle away from the stopped position. Observe for a slow release of the brake system.
10. With the aid of an assistant to observe the vehicle's performance from outside of the vehicle, drive the vehicle at a low speed and lightly apply the brakes while driving past the assistant. Have the assistant observe for brake system noise from the side of the vehicle closest to them, while you observe both the pedal effort and the pedal travel.
11. If the brake pedal apply effort was excessive or the pedal travel was excessive, DO NOT continue to test drive the vehicle until it is repaired.
12. If the brake pedal apply effort was not excessive and the pedal travel was not excessive, proceed to step 13.
13. Drive the vehicle in the opposite direction, at the same low speed and lightly apply the brakes while driving past the assistant. Have the assistant observe for brake system noise from the side of the vehicle closest to him.
14. Drive the vehicle at a low speed and shift the transmission into NEUTRAL without applying the brakes.
Observe for a rapid deceleration in vehicle speed, indicating possible brake drag.
15. Select a smooth, dry, clean and level road that is as free of heavy traffic as possible for brake system moderate speed road testing.
16. Drive the vehicle at a moderate speed. Observe for a pull and/or incorrect tracking of the vehicle without the brakes applied.
17. While continuing to drive the vehicle at a moderate speed, perform several light applies of the brakes.
Observe the pedal effort and the pedal travel, observe for brake system noise, pulsation and/or brake drag.
18. If the brake pedal apply effort was excessive or the pedal travel was excessive, DO NOT continue to test drive the vehicle until it is repaired.
19. If the brake pedal apply effort was not excessive and the pedal travel was not excessive, proceed to step 20.
20. While continuing to drive the vehicle at a moderate speed, perform several moderate applies of the brakes. Observe the pedal effort and the pedal travel, observe for brake system pulsation and/or uneven braking action - either side to side or front to rear.
A small amount of vehicle front end dip is expected during a moderate apply of the brakes.
21. If the brake pedal apply effort was excessive or the pedal travel was excessive, DO NOT continue to test drive the vehicle until it is repaired.
BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL MEASUREMENT AND INSPECTION
Special Tools
1. With the ignition OFF and the brakes cool, apply the brakes 3-5 times or until the brake pedal becomes firm, in order to deplete the brake booster power reserve.
2. Install the J 28662 brake pedal effort gauge to the brake pedal.
3. Measure and record the distance (1) from the brake pedal to the rim of the steering wheel; note the points of measurement.
Fig. 2: Measuring Brake Pedal Travel
4. Apply and maintain the brakes with 445 N (100 lb) of force to the brake pedal, as indicated on the J 28662 brake pedal effort gauge.
5. While maintaining 445 N (100 lb) of force to the brake pedal, measure and record the distance (2) from the same point on the brake pedal to the same point on the rim of the steering wheel.
6. Release the brakes and repeat steps 4 and 5 to obtain a second measurement. After obtaining a second measurement, proceed to step 7.
7. Average the first and second measurements recorded during the two applies of the brakes.
8. Subtract the initial measurement, unapplied (1), from the averaged, applied measurement (2) to obtain the brake pedal travel distance.
Specification
BRAKE SYSTEM VACUUM SOURCE TEST
1. Disconnect the engine vacuum hose from the vacuum brake booster check valve.
NOTE:
2. Install a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum hose.
3. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperatures are reached.
4. With the vehicle in PARK, the engine idling and the air conditioning (A/C) system OFF, check to see if the engine vacuum reading is within the specified normal engine vacuum range.
Specification
5. Turn the ignition OFF.
6. If the engine vacuum reading was within the specified normal range, proceed to step 10.
7. If the engine vacuum reading was NOT within the specified normal range, inspect the engine vacuum hose for the following conditions:
8. If any of these conditions were found with the engine vacuum hose, replace the hose, then repeat steps 2- 4.
9. If none of these conditions were found with the engine vacuum hose, then there is an engine vacuum source problem, check the engine vacuum system.
10. Remove the vacuum brake booster check valve from the booster.
11. Install the check valve to the engine vacuum hose.
12. Install the vacuum gauge to the check valve.
13. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle in PARK with the A/C system OFF, until normal operating temperatures are reached.
14. Turn the ignition OFF.
15. Check to see if the engine vacuum reading is maintained within the specified normal engine vacuum range.
Specification
16. If the engine vacuum reading is maintained within the specified normal range, proceed to step 18.
17. If the engine vacuum reading is NOT maintained within the specified normal range, replace the brake booster check valve, then repeat steps 11-15.
18. Inspect the brake booster check valve grommet for the following conditions:
19. If any of these conditions were found with the check valve grommet, replace the grommet.
BRAKE SYSTEM EXTERNAL LEAK INSPECTION
WARNING: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning.
CAUTION: Refer to Brake Fluid Effects on Paint and Electrical Components Caution.
1. In order to inspect for external brake fluid leaks, first check the fluid level in the master cylinder.
While a slight brake fluid level drop can be considered a normal condition due to brake lining wear, a very low level may indicate a brake fluid leak in the hydraulic system.
2. If the fluid level is abnormally low, adjust the brake fluid level. Refer to Master Cylinder Reservoir Filling.
3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
4. Apply constant, moderate foot pressure to the brake pedal.
If the brake pedal gradually falls away while under foot pressure, there may be a brake fluid leak.
5. Turn OFF the ignition.
6. Visually inspect the following brake system components for brake fluid leaks, excessive corrosion and damage. Give particular attention to all brake pipe and flexible hose connections to ensure that there are not any slight brake fluid leaks - even though the brake pedal may feel firm and hold steady:
7. While slight dampness around the master cylinder reservoir can be considered acceptable, brake fluid leaking from any of the brake system components requires immediate attention. If any of these components exhibit signs of brake fluid leakage, repair or replace those components. After the repair or replacement, reinspect the hydraulic brake system to assure proper function.
BRAKE SYSTEM INTERNAL LEAK TEST
WARNING: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning.
CAUTION: Refer to Brake Fluid Effects on Paint and Electrical Components Caution.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Apply light, steady pressure to the brake pedal. Observe both the brake pedal feel and travel.
3. Release the brakes and turn OFF the ignition.
4. If the brake pedal apply felt spongy, but the brake pedal travel was not excessive, perform the following steps:
5. If the brake pedal apply did not feel spongy, but the brake pedal travel was excessive, perform the following steps:
Fig. 3: Identifying Brake Master Cylinder (Cross Sectional View)
6. If the master cylinder exhibits any leakage around the primary piston (2), then the primary piston primary seal (4) and/or secondary seal (3) is leaking and the master cylinder requires overhaul or replacement.
7. If the master cylinder primary piston (2) does not exhibit any leakage, pressure bleed the brake system.
Refer to Hydraulic Brake System Bleeding (Manual), Hydraulic Brake System Bleeding (Pressure).
8. If the brake pedal apply did not feel spongy and the brake pedal travel was initially steady and not excessive, but then gradually fell, then the master cylinder requires overhaul or replacement due to an internal leak past the secondary piston (1) from the secondary piston primary seal (6) or secondary seal (5).
9. If the brake pedal apply did not feel spongy and the brake pedal travel was initially steady and not excessive, then fell slightly, then became steady again, then the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) may be leaking internally and may require replacement.
HYDRAULIC BRAKE COMPONENT OPERATION VISUAL INSPECTION
1. With the tire and wheel assemblies removed and the brake rotors retained by wheel lug nuts, visually inspect the caliper piston dust boot (2) sealing area to ensure that there are no brake fluid leaks.
Fig. 4: Identifying Brake Caliper/Pad Inspection Areas
WARNING: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning.
CAUTION: Refer to Brake Fluid Effects on Paint and Electrical Components Caution.
2. If any evidence of a brake fluid leak is present, the brake caliper requires overhaul or replacement.
3. While the brake system is at rest (4), observe the position of the caliper piston (1) in relation to the caliper housing.
4. Have an assistant apply and release the brake pedal several times while you observe the operation of the hydraulic brake caliper.
5. If the caliper piston (1) did not exhibit unrestricted and even movement during brake system apply and/or release, the piston square seal (3) may be worn or damaged and the caliper may require overhaul or replacement.
BRAKE PIPE AND HOSE INSPECTION
WARNING: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning.
CAUTION: Refer to Brake Fluid Effects on Paint and Electrical Components Caution.
1. Visually inspect all of the brake pipes for the following conditions:
2. If any of the brake pipes exhibited any of the conditions listed, then the identified pipe or pipes, require replacement.
3. Ensure that the vehicle axles are properly supported at ride height in order to maintain the proper relationship of the flexible brake hoses to the chassis.
4. Visually inspect all of the flexible brake hoses for the following conditions:
Fig. 5: Identifying Flexible Brake Hose Failure Conditions
5. If any of the flexible brake hoses exhibited any of the conditions listed, then the identified flexible brake hose or hoses require replacement.
6. Squeeze the flexible brake hoses with firm finger pressure to check for soft spots (2), indicating an internal restriction. Check the entire length of each flexible brake hose.
7. If any of the flexible brake hoses were found to have soft spots (2), then the identified flexible brake hose or hoses require replacement.
BRAKE PEDAL PUSHROD INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the brake pedal pushrod (1) from the brake pedal.
Fig. 6: View of Brake Pedal Pushrod
2. Inspect the brake pedal pushrod eyelet bushing (2), if equipped, for cracks and/or excessive wear.
3. Reposition the pedal pushrod boot (3) toward the front of the vehicle to expose as much of the pedal pushrod (1) as possible.
4. Inspect the brake pedal pushrod (1) for straightness.
5. If the brake pedal pushrod eyelet bushing (2) exhibited cracks and/or excessive wear, then the bushing requires replacement.
6. If the brake pedal pushrod (1) is not straight, then the pushrod requires replacement.
7. Return the pedal pushrod boot (3) to its original position on the pedal pushrod (1).
8. Connect the brake pedal pushrod (1) to the brake pedal.